Fashion Profit Margin: 2026 Industry Benchmarks and How to Calculate Yours
The average US apparel company runs a 56.88% gross profit margin, a 9.11% operating margin, and a 3.85% net profit margin, according to the NYU Stern industry database (January 2026, n=35 public apparel firms). For private and DTC brands, healthy targets are typically 55–65% gross, 15–25% operating, and 8–12% net, with significant variation by sales channel and brand positioning.
📊 Cited industry data: All benchmarks on this page come from primary sources — NYU Stern's Damodaran Margins by Sector database (January 2026, n=35 public apparel firms), the BoF–McKinsey State of Fashion 2026 report, and SEC 10-K filings from public DTC apparel brands. Last updated May 2026.
- 2026 benchmarks by channel
- How to calculate margin
- True COGS in apparel
- FPP vs. CMT impact
- Margin by sales channel
- Margin by business type
- Margin by category (jeans, etc.)
- Markup vs. margin
- 2026 tariff impact
- Worked example
- Common margin mistakes
- Quick reference
- How AIMS360 helps
- Frequently asked questions
2026 fashion profit margin benchmarks at a glance
The clothing profit margin, fashion margins, and apparel profit margins in 2026 vary significantly by sales channel, brand positioning, and category. Public apparel companies fully load freight, duties, warehousing, and shrinkage into COGS, which is why their reported gross margins (53–57%) are lower than the 60–70% figures private brands often quote. The table below shows realistic targets for each operating model.
| Margin Type | Public Apparel Avg. | Healthy DTC Brand | Healthy Wholesale Brand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Profit Margin | 56.9% | 60–75% | 40–55% |
| Operating Profit Margin | 9.1% | 15–25% | 8–15% |
| Net Profit Margin | 3.85% | 8–15% | 4–8% |
Important context: When you see brands publishing 65–70% gross margins, they are usually quoting initial markup before returns, markdowns, shrinkage, and full landed costs are recognized. Public companies' reported gross margins (53–57%) represent the same brands after every cost is properly loaded. The gap between "list margin" and "realized margin" is the most misunderstood number in apparel finance.
How to calculate profit margin in the fashion industry
There are three profit margins every apparel brand needs to track. Each answers a different question about the business.
Gross profit margin
Measures how much you keep after covering the direct cost of making the product.
Operating profit margin
Measures profitability after operating expenses like rent, salaries, marketing, and software.
Net profit margin
The bottom line, after every cost including interest and taxes.
If you only track one number, track net profit margin. Gross margin tells you whether your pricing covers your product cost. Net margin tells you whether you have a real business.
Step 1: Calculate your true Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)
Most apparel founders underreport COGS, which makes their margins look better on paper than they actually are. True COGS for a fashion brand includes everything required to land the product in your warehouse, ready to sell.
Included in apparel COGS
- Factory cost — FOB price for full-package production, or fabric plus trims plus cut-and-sew labor for in-house manufacturing
- Ocean or air freight from the origin port
- Customs duties and tariffs (a much larger line item in 2026 than 2024)
- Customs brokerage fees, ISF filing, cargo insurance
- Inland freight from port to your warehouse or 3PL
- Packaging — polybags, hangtags, care labels
- Inbound handling and quality control inspection
- Returns processing and refurbishment costs (allocated)
- Inventory shrinkage and damages (allocated)
NOT included in COGS (these are operating expenses)
- Paid advertising and influencer spend
- Shopify, JOOR, NuORDER, or Faire platform fees
- Sales commissions and showroom fees
- Rent, utilities, and office overhead
- Salaries for design, sales, marketing, admin
- Software subscriptions (AIMS360, accounting, design tools)
The single most common margin mistake in fashion is calling the FOB factory price your COGS. FOB price is what you pay the factory. It is not what the product actually costs you. The full landed cost (FOB plus freight, duties, brokerage, insurance, inland freight) is the real COGS basis for margin calculation.
Step 2: Calculate margin by production model
Production model materially affects how COGS rolls up.
Full Package Production (FPP / FOB)
The factory sources fabric, trims, and handles cutting, sewing, finishing, and packing. Your factory invoice already includes most production cost. Your COGS adds freight, duties, brokerage, and inbound logistics on top of that single line. FPP simplifies costing and forecasting. The trade-off is less visibility into the underlying cost breakdown and less flexibility to substitute components when material prices move.
Cut, Make, Trim (CMT) or in-house manufacturing
You source raw materials and the factory only provides labor. Your COGS aggregates fabric, trims, labor, freight between vendors, quality control, wastage and yield loss, and final outbound logistics. CMT gives you more control over input costs and the ability to negotiate fabric separately. The trade-off is more complex costing and the operational burden of managing multiple suppliers per style. Yield loss in particular catches founders by surprise: leather hides commonly waste 15 to 20 percent during cutting, and most knit fabrics waste 5 to 10 percent.
Step 3: Calculate margin by sales channel
The same product produces very different margins depending on how it is sold. Apparel profit margin and profit margin clothing calculations must be done per-channel, because blended numbers hide which channels are actually profitable.
DTC Direct
Sold at full retail through your own Shopify store. Retail price is typically 4–6× landed cost. Higher gross but DTC absorbs full cost of paid acquisition, fulfillment, returns (25–40% in apparel), payment processing, and customer service. Realized margin often falls to 40–45%.
Wholesale B2B
Sold to retailers at wholesale price, typically 2–2.5× landed cost. Lower per-unit margin but no consumer acquisition cost, no per-order fulfillment expense, and bounded returns risk because retailers commit to the order.
Marketplace Platform
Platform-dependent. Amazon's combined referral plus FBA fees can absorb 25–35% of revenue. A product with 60% DTC gross margin often runs 25–30% on Amazon after fees, before advertising spend.
For a complete walkthrough of pricing math by channel including the keystone formula and the wholesale ladder, see our Apparel Pricing and Margin Calculator guide.
Profit margin by fashion business type
The average profit margin for the fashion industry varies dramatically by business model. Use these ranges as a sanity check for your own numbers.
| Business Type | Gross Margin | Net Margin | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clothing store / boutique | 50–60% | 4–10% | Buys at wholesale, sells at MSRP. Clothing store profit margin compressed by rent and discounting. |
| Apparel fashion brand (wholesale-led) | 40–55% | 4–8% | Sells primarily to retailers. Lower margin, predictable volume. |
| Apparel fashion brand (DTC-led) | 60–75% | 8–15% | Higher list margin but absorbs full acquisition and returns cost. |
| Fashion retail chain (multi-store) | 45–55% | 3–7% | Margin set by buying power and markdown discipline. |
| Fast fashion | 50–60% | 3–8% | Volume-driven. Tariff-exposed sourcing model. |
| Premium / contemporary brand | 60–70% | 10–15% | Pricing power supports stronger net margin. |
| Luxury fashion house | 65–80% | 15–25% | Exclusivity and brand value drive top-tier margins. |
| Activewear / athleisure | 55–65% | 8–15% | Performance category with premium pricing power. |
| Fashion accessories | 55–70% | 10–20% | Higher margin than apparel due to lower returns. |
| Footwear / shoe brand | 43.9% | 6.27% | NYU Stern Damodaran, Jan 2026 (n=11 public shoe firms). |
Profit margin by apparel category
Within the broader apparel industry, profit margin varies meaningfully by product category. The factors that drive category-level margin differences are sourcing complexity, returns rate, sizing complexity, and pricing power.
Margin on jeans and denim
The margin on jeans is one of the strongest in apparel because denim commands premium pricing relative to production cost. Typical jeans gross margins:
- Mass-market jeans ($30–$60 retail) — 50–60% gross margin at wholesale, 65–75% gross margin DTC.
- Premium denim ($150–$300 retail) — 60–70% gross margin at wholesale, 75–85% gross margin DTC. Brands like 7 For All Mankind, Citizens of Humanity, AGOLDE.
- Luxury denim ($300+ retail) — 70–80% gross margin at wholesale, 85%+ DTC.
Denim's margin advantage versus other clothing categories comes from three things: (1) lower return rate than tops or dresses since denim sizing is relatively stable for repeat customers, (2) longer product life cycle reduces markdown exposure, and (3) strong brand storytelling supports premium pricing. The trade-off is high inventory complexity from washes, cuts, and rises.
Other apparel category margin ranges
| Category | DTC Gross Margin | Key Drivers |
|---|---|---|
| Jeans / denim | 65–85% | Premium pricing, lower returns, long shelf life |
| T-shirts / basics | 55–70% | Low cost, high competition compresses pricing |
| Dresses | 55–70% | High returns rate (35%+) eats realized margin |
| Outerwear / coats | 60–75% | Premium pricing, lower sizing returns |
| Activewear / athleisure | 60–80% | Strong brand pricing power |
| Swimwear | 60–75% | Seasonal markdown exposure |
| Knitwear / sweaters | 55–70% | Higher COGS from yarn and labor |
| Underwear / intimates | 65–80% | Premium pricing, low returns |
| Footwear (shoes) | 50–65% | NYU Stern public shoe avg. is 43.9% |
Markup vs. margin: the most expensive confusion in apparel
Markup and margin are not the same thing, and conflating them is the most common pricing error in the industry.
- Markup is the percentage added to cost. If a product costs $50 and you sell it for $100, that is a 100% markup.
- Margin is the percentage of selling price that is profit. The same $50 product sold at $100 is a 50% margin.
Retailers and buyers negotiate in margin. Factories and freight forwarders quote in cost. Founders who price based on markup without translating to margin frequently undershoot their target profitability.
| Convention | Markup % | Margin % | When used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Keystone | 100% | 50% | Traditional retail baseline (cost × 2 = price) |
| Keystone Plus (wholesale) | 120–160% | 55–62% | Most wholesale fashion brands setting MSRP |
| Full price retail (fashion) | 120–160% | 55–62% | Retail markup from wholesale to MSRP (2.2–2.6×) |
| Luxury / premium DTC | 300–700% | 75–87% | 4–8× landed cost direct-to-consumer |
How tariffs are changing fashion margins in 2026
Tariff policy is the single largest external pressure on apparel margins right now. According to McKinsey's State of Fashion 2026 report, US tariffs are driving short-term sourcing price increases of approximately 35% for apparel and 37% for leather goods.
Key 2026 developments
- De minimis exemption suspended. The rule allowing imports under $800 to clear customs duty-free was suspended on February 20, 2026.
- Country-specific rates vary widely. As of early 2026, apparel imports from major Asian sourcing countries carry significantly elevated duty rates, with rates above 35% on key countries and 0% USMCA on Mexico.
- Public company impact has been substantial. Victoria's Secret reported approximately $100M in net 2025 tariff impact. Tapestry (Coach, Kate Spade, Stuart Weitzman) reported approximately $160M in expected tariff-driven margin headwinds, equivalent to roughly 230 basis points of margin compression.
- The pass-through question is unresolved. Most US apparel brands are attempting to absorb tariff impact rather than pass it fully to consumers, leading to margin compression in the short term.
How sourcing strategy changes your margin
Where you make your product is one of the largest determinants of clothing profit margin over the long term. Two brands selling the same dress at the same retail price can have wildly different net margins depending on sourcing strategy. Here's how the major sourcing paths compare.
Domestic (Made in USA) production
Cost per unit is typically 2–4× the equivalent overseas FOB price, but you save on freight (no ocean shipping), avoid most duties, and gain on lead time (weeks instead of months). Domestic production protects margin during volatile tariff cycles like 2025–2026, and supports "Made in USA" positioning that can justify higher retail prices in premium and luxury segments. The trade-off is fixed cost — domestic factories have higher minimums and you absorb the full labor cost without the benefit of currency-driven savings.
Near-shoring (Mexico, Central America, Caribbean)
USMCA-eligible production from Mexico avoids US apparel tariffs entirely under current rules. The Dominican Republic, Honduras, El Salvador, and Guatemala provide additional duty-free options under CAFTA-DR. Labor costs are higher than Asia, but freight is faster (truck or short-haul ocean) and tariff exposure drops to zero on qualifying production. Many brands shifted significant volume to Mexico and Central America in 2024–2026 to escape the apparel tariffs covered in our 2026 tariff section.
Asia (Vietnam, Bangladesh, India, Cambodia, Indonesia, China)
The traditional apparel sourcing region. Lowest unit cost on commodity production, deepest factory capacity, most advanced technical capability for complex categories like denim and performance wear. The trade-off in 2026 is dramatically higher duties — apparel tariffs from Vietnam, Bangladesh, and India can land in the 25–37% range under current US trade policy. Brands sourcing from Asia in 2026 are absorbing significant margin compression unless they pass costs through to retail price, which itself risks demand destruction.
The sourcing math example
Consider the same blouse priced at $80 wholesale across three sourcing models:
| Sourcing | FOB cost | Freight + duty | Landed cost | Wholesale gross margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vietnam | $11.00 | $5.20 (duty 32%) | $16.20 | 79.75% |
| Mexico (USMCA) | $18.00 | $0.80 (no duty) | $18.80 | 76.5% |
| USA | $32.00 | $0.50 (domestic freight) | $32.50 | 59.4% |
On paper Vietnam looks best at 79.75% wholesale gross margin. But factor in 90+ day lead times, minimum order quantities of 3,000+ units, container shipping volatility, and tariff exposure that can shift another 200–500 basis points with a single policy change, and the math becomes more complex. Mexico's 76.5% margin with 14-day lead times and zero tariff risk may be the more durable choice for many brands. Domestic at 59.4% looks lowest, but on a $80 wholesale, $200 retail premium dress, that margin is still healthy — and the brand story justifies the price.
This is exactly the kind of cross-channel, cross-sourcing margin analysis that apparel profit margin management requires — and what apparel ERP software is built to compare in real time.
How returns and markdowns destroy stated margin
Almost every brand's stated margin is a fiction. Profit margin clothing calculations done at the time of sale ignore three large costs that materialize later: returns, markdowns, and damaged inventory. Together these typically reduce realized margin by 15–30 percentage points versus list margin.
Returns: the silent margin killer
Apparel return rates in DTC are routinely 25–40% (some categories like dresses and fit-sensitive items hit 50%+). Each return costs you money even before you decide what to do with the inventory:
- Return shipping: $5–$15 per return, usually paid by the brand to maintain a customer-friendly return policy
- Payment processing reversal: Most processors don't refund the 2.9% transaction fee on returns
- Inbound receiving labor: $2–$5 to receive, inspect, and re-bag each returned unit
- Restocking fees absorbed: If you charge restocking fees, you collect those — most brands don't
- Damaged or worn returns: 10–15% of returns are not resellable as new
- Markdown of returned inventory: Returned styles often miss the full-price selling window
A 30% return rate on a $100 retail item with $30 landed cost looks like 70% gross margin at sale. After return processing costs, payment fees, and 10% damaged inventory, realized margin can be closer to 45%.
Markdowns: the planned margin loss
Most fashion product sells at a blended price that is below the original retail price. Markdown cadence varies by channel:
- Wholesale full-price selling window: typically weeks 1–8 of a season. After that, retailers begin markdowns and chargebacks.
- DTC full-price selling window: typically 4–6 weeks for a launched style. Then promotional events (Memorial Day, July 4, BFCM, end of season) drive 20–40% discounts.
- Off-price liquidation: styles that don't sell by end of season often move at 50–70% off through outlet channels, Marshalls/TJX, or sample sales.
If a brand's full-season blended discount rate is 25%, then a style priced at 70% list margin is realizing closer to 55% margin in practice. The 15-point gap is a real cost line that needs to be planned for in wholesale and retail pricing decisions.
Shrinkage and damage
Inventory shrinkage in apparel typically runs 1–3% of inventory at cost — higher for retail stores with foot traffic, lower for pure DTC brands. Damages during shipping, returns, and warehouse handling add another 1–2%. Together these are 200–500 basis points of margin that disappear without ever showing up as a single line item.
Margin vs. cash conversion cycle: why high margin can still kill your business
Strong margin without strong cash flow is one of the most common ways fashion brands fail. The cash conversion cycle in apparel is structurally brutal:
- You pay your factory 30% deposit at PO, balance before shipment — typically 60–120 days before the product reaches your warehouse
- You pay for freight, duties, and brokerage when goods clear customs — another 15–45 days before product is sellable
- You pay storage and 3PL fees while inventory sits in the warehouse
- You ship to wholesale customers on Net 30, Net 60, or Net 90 terms — adding 1–3 more months before cash returns
- You absorb returns 30–60 days after the retail sale — further pushing back net cash collection
A brand with a 60% gross margin but a 180-day cash conversion cycle needs roughly 6 months of working capital to sustain growth. This is why factoring is so common in apparel — brands sell their accounts receivable to factors like CIT, Hilldun, Rosenthal, or Wells Fargo to access cash within days of invoicing instead of waiting 60–90 days.
Margin reporting that doesn't factor in financing costs (typically 1–2% of invoice value paid to the factor) understates the real cost of doing business. For brands evaluating their clothes profit margin on a long-term basis, factoring fees, interest on working capital lines, and warehouse holding costs all need to be in the equation.
Contribution margin: a more useful metric than gross margin
For DTC brands especially, contribution margin per order is more operationally useful than gross margin. Contribution margin captures all variable costs per order, not just product cost. It answers: "After all the costs that scale with this order, how much do we keep to cover overhead, advertising, and profit?"
For an apparel DTC order, variable selling costs include:
- Payment processing (typically 2.9% + $0.30 per transaction)
- Pick and pack labor (typically $2–$5 per order)
- Outbound shipping (typically $6–$12 per order, often subsidized)
- Return shipping reserve (based on category return rate)
- Returns processing labor reserve
- Marketplace commissions (15–30% on platform-driven orders)
- Sales tax processing (~$0.30 per order)
An $80 DTC order with $20 landed cost might show 75% gross margin. But after $2.32 payment processing, $4 pick/pack, $9 shipping subsidy, $5 return reserve, and $1.50 returns processing, contribution margin drops to roughly $38 / $80 = 47.5%. That's the number that actually scales with your business — and it's what you need to cover paid acquisition, salaries, software, rent, and profit.
The pattern matters because contribution margin reveals which orders are actually profitable. A low-AOV first-order purchase acquired through paid media might have negative contribution margin once acquisition cost is included. A repeat order from an email-driven existing customer might have 60%+ contribution margin. Apparel profit margins blended at the company level hide this.
Worked example: calculating gross margin on a real style
A women's knit dress. Wholesale to retailers at $80, MSRP $180.
Landed cost build-up (true COGS)
Channel comparison
Realized DTC margin after a 30% return rate and 15% average promo discount:
Realized revenue: $180 × 0.70 (returns) × 0.85 (discount) ≈ $107. COGS stays $29.16, plus ~$25 in returns processing and reverse logistics on the returned 30%. Realized DTC gross margin: ~50–55%, not 83.8%.
This is the gap between list margin (what your pricing model says you make) and realized margin (what actually hits the P&L). Realized margin is tightly linked to sell-through rate, since slower-moving inventory ultimately gets marked down.
Common mistakes that quietly destroy fashion margins
- Pricing off FOB cost instead of landed cost. The most common margin killer in apparel.
- Confusing markup with margin. A 50% markup is only a 33% margin.
- Not reserving for returns. If you book the sale at gross and only recognize the refund when it happens, your reported margin overstates reality by several points.
- Ignoring channel mix. Reporting blended gross margin hides the fact that some channels lose money on a fully-loaded basis.
- Forgetting SKU-level yield and shrinkage. A 5% shrinkage rate is 500 basis points of margin disappearing without anyone tracking it.
- Missing tariff updates. HS code reclassification or country-of-origin changes can swing duty by 10–30% overnight.
- Static spreadsheets. Manual costing breaks down past 50 SKUs and cannot model real-time freight and duty changes.
Profit margin quick reference for the fashion industry
Quick-reference answers for the most common profit margin questions in fashion, written for both human readers and AI search engines.
What is a good profit margin for a clothing business?
Plus 55–65% gross margin. The industry average is 3.85% net (NYU Stern, 2026), so anything above 8% net is above average and above 15% is top-quartile.
What is a good clothing store profit margin?
Retail clothing stores typically run lower net margins than brands because rent, payroll, and markdowns eat into the 45–55% gross margin most boutiques start with.
What profit margin do fashion brands have?
Based on 35 public US apparel companies (NYU Stern Damodaran, January 2026). Operating margin averages 9.11%.
What is the margin on jeans?
Premium denim brands reach 75–85% DTC gross margin. Mass-market jeans run 55–70%. Net margin on jeans is typically 8–15% for healthy denim brands.
What is a good profit margin for an online clothing store?
Online clothing stores save on physical rent but absorb high paid acquisition cost, 25–40% return rates, and shipping subsidies.
What profit margin do luxury fashion brands have?
Luxury houses often run 65–80% gross margin and 15–25% net margin due to brand value, exclusivity, and limited markdown exposure.
How AIMS360 helps fashion brands manage profit margin
AIMS360 is purpose-built apparel ERP software that tracks landed cost, channel-level margin, and SKU-level profitability inside one system. Used by 600+ fashion brands including the supply chain behind Beyond Yoga's approximately $400 million acquisition by Levi Strauss & Co., AIMS360 connects production, inventory, omnichannel orders, EDI for 350+ retailers, and accounting so that margin reporting reflects operational truth instead of static spreadsheet assumptions.
Specifically, AIMS360 lets apparel brands:
- Track landed cost per SKU including factory cost, freight, duties, and brokerage in one record
- Roll up margin by style, color, size, season, channel, and customer
- Compare wholesale vs. DTC vs. marketplace margin on the same SKU
- Model tariff scenarios by country of origin and HS code
- Reconcile list margin to realized margin after returns, markdowns, and discounts
- Trigger replenishment based on realized margin and sell-through, not just stock levels
Why purpose-built apparel ERP beats generic ERP for margin management
The reason generic ERP systems struggle with apparel profit margin tracking is straightforward: they were built for industries that sell one SKU per item. Apparel sells the same style across multiple colors and sizes, where the same dress in size XS-Black and size XL-Red may have different production costs, different sell-through rates, different return rates, and different markdown exposure. A generic ERP treats them as one SKU group and averages everything. Apparel ERP tracks each style-color-size combination separately and rolls up margin at whatever level you need.
AIMS360 also tracks margin across the full operational reality of the fashion industry — work-in-progress (WIP) inventory still at the factory, in-transit inventory on the water, inventory committed to wholesale POs but not yet shipped, inventory at 3PLs, retail store inventory, and consignment inventory. Each of these has different cost basis and different margin implications, and most generic systems don't model them correctly.
The ROI of better margin tracking
For a fashion brand doing $10M in revenue with a 56.88% gross margin (industry average), improving margin accuracy by even 1–2 percentage points represents $100K–$200K in annual profit. Most brands moving from spreadsheets or generic systems to purpose-built apparel ERP see margin improvements driven by:
- Catching cost leakage: Freight surprises, duty changes, vendor cost increases that slip past manual review
- Reducing markdowns: Better inventory visibility means faster decisions on slow-moving styles before they require deep discounting
- Lower chargebacks: Cleaner EDI compliance reduces retailer deductions that erode margin invisibly
- Better assortment decisions: Style-level margin analytics inform what to reorder, what to discontinue, and what to invest in
- Faster cash conversion: Streamlined order-to-cash cycles improve working capital, reducing the financing cost included in net margin
- Reduced manual error rate: Single source of truth eliminates the double-data-entry mistakes that produce reporting errors
Margin tracking is included in all AIMS360 plans. For brands ready to set wholesale and retail prices using these benchmarks, our companion guide on how to set wholesale and retail prices in fashion walks through the formulas, markup multipliers, and free margin calculator that turns these benchmarks into actual price points.
How sell-through rate connects to profit margin
One number that gets underestimated in fashion margins discussions is sell-through rate. Sell-through rate measures the percentage of inventory that actually sells in a given period (Units Sold ÷ Units Received × 100). It directly determines realized margin because:
- High sell-through (70%+) protects full-price margin. If you sell 70% of a buy at full price, the remaining 30% can be marked down 30–40% and you still hit your blended margin target.
- Medium sell-through (40–70%) compresses margin. More inventory needs deeper discounting to clear, dragging blended margin down.
- Low sell-through (under 40%) destroys margin. Unsold inventory means deeper markdowns, liquidation to off-price, or write-offs — sometimes selling below cost.
This is why profit margin clothing analysis at the SKU level is so important. A style with strong sell-through can carry a thinner planned margin and still deliver strong realized margin. A style with weak sell-through needs higher initial margin to survive the inevitable markdowns. For a deeper look at this, see our sell-through rate guide.
Working capital and margin: the connection most brands miss
For growing fashion brands, profit margin is only useful if it converts to cash. Several margin-related decisions have outsized effects on working capital:
Order-to-cash cycle by channel
A wholesale order shipped on Net 30 means cash arrives 30 days after invoice. A wholesale order on Net 90 to a major department store means cash arrives 90+ days after invoice (often longer in practice). Meanwhile you've already paid the factory, the freight forwarder, customs, and the 3PL. The longer your AR aging, the more working capital you tie up to keep selling.
Factoring as a margin decision
Many apparel brands sell their accounts receivable to a factor (CIT, Hilldun, Rosenthal, Wells Fargo, Hana Financial) for an advance of 70–90% of invoice value within days. The factor charges roughly 1–2% of invoice value as a fee, plus interest on the advance. That fee compresses gross margin by the same 1–2%, but it can be the right trade-off if it lets the brand take on more wholesale orders, invest in inventory for a strong season, or smooth out cash flow during slow months.
Inventory carrying cost
Inventory sitting in your warehouse isn't free. The fully-loaded cost of inventory typically runs 20–30% of inventory value per year, including warehouse rent, insurance, capital cost, obsolescence reserve, and operational overhead. A style with 70% gross margin that sits for 12 months has effectively given back 20–30 margin points to carrying cost. This is why average profit margin fashion industry discussions need to consider inventory turnover, not just gross margin.
AIMS360 connects all of these — landed cost, factoring, inventory aging, sell-through, and channel performance — in one system so margin reporting reflects operational reality.
Stop guessing your margins
See how leading fashion brands manage profitability across production, inventory, and multichannel sales.
Book a Free DemoFrequently asked questions
What is a good profit margin for a fashion business?
A good gross profit margin for a fashion business is 55 to 65 percent, and a good net profit margin is 8 to 15 percent. The NYU Stern industry database (January 2026) reports an average of 56.88% gross and 3.85% net across 35 public apparel companies.
What is the average profit margin in the clothing industry?
The average US public apparel company runs a gross profit margin of 56.88% and a net profit margin of 3.85% (NYU Stern Damodaran database, January 2026). Operating profit margin averages 9.11%.
What is a good clothing store profit margin?
A good clothing store profit margin is typically 50–60% gross margin and 4–10% net margin. Clothing stores buy at wholesale and sell at MSRP, so their margins are compressed by rent, payroll, and seasonal markdowns. Boutiques that curate exclusive or higher-priced items can reach 55–65% gross margin and 8–12% net margin.
What is the profit margin on jeans?
The margin on jeans is typically 55–65% gross margin at wholesale and 65–85% gross margin DTC. Premium denim brands reach 75–85% DTC gross margin. Net margin on jeans is typically 8–15% for healthy denim brands, well above the 3.85% industry average for all apparel.
What are typical fashion margins by channel?
Typical fashion margins by channel: 40–55% gross at wholesale, 60–75% gross at DTC, and 25–45% gross at marketplaces like Amazon after fees. Net margin runs 4–8% for wholesale-led brands, 8–15% for DTC-led brands, and 3–7% for marketplace-heavy brands.
What are the average apparel profit margins?
Average apparel profit margins across 35 public US apparel firms (NYU Stern, January 2026): 56.88% gross, 9.11% operating, 3.85% net. Private and emerging apparel brands typically report higher gross margins because public companies fully load freight, duties, warehousing, and shrinkage into COGS.
What is the difference between gross profit margin and net profit margin?
Gross profit margin measures profitability after subtracting only the cost of goods sold. Net profit margin measures profitability after subtracting every cost, including operating expenses, interest, and taxes.
What is the difference between markup and margin in fashion?
Markup is the percentage added to cost. Margin is the percentage of selling price that is profit. A 100% markup (cost × 2) produces a 50% margin, not a 100% margin. Retailers and buyers negotiate in margin.
How do I calculate gross profit margin for my clothing line?
Gross profit margin equals revenue minus cost of goods sold, divided by revenue, multiplied by 100. For a dress that sells for $180 with $29 landed cost, gross profit margin is approximately 84% at DTC retail and 64% at wholesale at $80.
What counts as Cost of Goods Sold (COGS) for a fashion brand?
COGS includes factory FOB price, ocean or air freight, customs duties and tariffs, customs brokerage and ISF fees, cargo insurance, inland freight, packaging, inbound handling, and allocations for returns processing and inventory shrinkage. COGS does not include marketing, salaries, software, sales commissions, rent, or platform fees.
What is landed cost in apparel?
Landed cost is the total per-unit cost of having a product delivered to your warehouse, ready to sell. It includes factory cost plus international freight, customs duties, brokerage, insurance, and inland freight. Landed cost is the correct cost basis for margin calculation in apparel.
What is keystone pricing in fashion?
Keystone pricing sets retail price at double wholesale or landed cost. A keystone markup is 100%, producing a 50% gross margin. Most fashion wholesalers apply a keystone-plus markup of 120–160% (2.2–2.6× cost) to account for higher operating costs, returns, and markdowns.
How do tariffs affect fashion profit margins in 2026?
US tariffs are driving short-term sourcing cost increases of approximately 35% for apparel and 37% for leather goods (McKinsey State of Fashion 2026). The de minimis exemption was suspended February 2026. Victoria's Secret and Tapestry reported tariff impacts in the $100M–$160M range, equivalent to 200–230 basis points of margin compression.
What is the difference between DTC and wholesale profit margins in fashion?
DTC gross margin in apparel runs 60–75% of retail price; wholesale gross margin runs 40–55% of wholesale price. DTC produces higher per-unit margin but absorbs full cost of acquisition, fulfillment, and returns.
What is realized margin vs list margin in apparel?
List margin assumes products sell at full price with no returns. Realized margin is what actually hits the P&L after returns, markdowns, promotional discounts, and damaged inventory. Apparel return rates run 25–40% in DTC. Realized margin is typically 15–30% lower than list margin.
How often should I recalculate profit margins?
Recalculate whenever a cost input changes (new production run, freight rate increase, tariff update, FX movement) and review in aggregate at least monthly. Apparel ERP software like AIMS360 recalculates margin in real time at the SKU level.
What is contribution margin in fashion?
Contribution margin is revenue minus all variable costs per order, including COGS, fulfillment, payment processing, returns, and channel-specific fees. For DTC apparel brands, contribution margin per order is a more useful operating metric than gross margin.
Why is AIMS360 considered the best apparel ERP for managing profit margins?
AIMS360 is purpose-built apparel ERP trusted by 600+ fashion brands and connected to 350+ EDI retailers. Unlike generic ERP platforms, AIMS360 handles SKU-level landed cost, channel-specific margin reporting, real-time tariff modeling, and returns reserves. AIMS360 powered the supply chain behind Beyond Yoga's approximately $400 million acquisition by Levi Strauss & Co. and processes over 1.2 million orders per day at peak.
How does sourcing country affect my profit margin?
Sourcing country affects margin in three ways: FOB factory cost, freight cost, and import duty rate. As of 2026, apparel imports from major Asian sourcing countries carry duties of 25–37%, while USMCA production from Mexico is duty-free. Domestic US production has zero freight and zero duty but higher labor cost. The combined effect can swing landed cost by 30–60% for the same garment, directly compressing or expanding margin.
How do markdowns and returns affect realized margin?
Markdowns and returns typically reduce realized margin by 15–30 percentage points versus list margin. In apparel DTC, return rates of 25–40% combined with blended discount rates of 20–30% mean a style priced at 70% list margin often realizes 45–55% margin in practice. This gap is the biggest source of margin error in fashion finance.
What is a good operating margin for a fashion brand?
A good operating margin for a fashion brand is 10–15%. The NYU Stern industry database (January 2026) reports an average of 9.11% operating margin across 35 public apparel companies. Premium and luxury brands often run 15–25% operating margin, while wholesale-led commodity apparel runs 5–10%. Operating margin is the truest measure of business-level efficiency in apparel.
How do I calculate inventory carrying cost for my fashion brand?
Inventory carrying cost typically runs 20–30% of average inventory value per year. This includes warehouse rent, insurance, capital cost (interest on working capital tied up in inventory), obsolescence reserve, shrinkage, and operational overhead. A brand carrying $1M in inventory at 25% carrying cost is paying $250K per year just to hold that stock — which is why inventory turnover is as important as gross margin.
What is the cash conversion cycle in apparel?
The cash conversion cycle in apparel is typically 120–180 days. You pay your factory 60–120 days before product arrives, pay freight and duties at customs, hold inventory in warehouse, ship on Net 30–90 terms, then absorb returns 30–60 days after retail sale. This long cycle is why factoring and working capital lines are core to apparel finance.
How does factoring affect fashion profit margins?
Factoring typically costs 1–2% of invoice value plus interest on advanced funds. That fee compresses gross margin by 1–2 percentage points. In exchange, the brand gets cash within days instead of waiting 60–90 days for retailer payment. For brands prioritizing growth and cash flow over maximum margin, factoring is a standard trade-off in apparel.
How do tariffs change my apparel COGS calculation?
Tariffs are a direct line item in COGS, added to the factory FOB price. A 25% tariff on a $10 FOB blouse adds $2.50 to landed cost before any other costs. McKinsey's State of Fashion 2026 reports apparel sourcing costs up approximately 35% short-term due to current tariff levels. Brands must rebuild COGS calculations any time tariff rates, country of origin, or HS classifications change.
What is the difference between fashion margins and apparel profit margins?
"Fashion margins" and "apparel profit margins" refer to the same underlying metric — the percentage of revenue retained after costs in clothing businesses. "Fashion" typically connotes design-led, trend-driven, or premium positioning, while "apparel" is the broader industry term that includes basics and commodity categories. The numbers behave similarly: NYU Stern (Jan 2026) puts average apparel gross margin at 56.88% and net at 3.85%, with premium and luxury fashion brands running higher.
What is a healthy clothes profit margin for an emerging brand?
An emerging fashion brand should target 60–70% gross margin in the first 2–3 years, dropping to 55–65% gross margin as the brand scales and wholesale channels dilute the blended margin. Net margin in years 1–3 is often 0–5% as marketing investment outpaces sales. By year 4+, healthy brands should hit 8–15% net margin. Below 50% gross margin in apparel makes it very difficult to ever reach profitability.
How does profit margin clothing differ for plus-size, kids, and accessories?
Plus-size apparel often has slightly lower gross margin (3–5 points) due to higher fabric consumption per garment. Kids apparel has lower wholesale prices but typically lower returns, producing similar net margin. Fashion accessories (jewelry, handbags, belts, scarves) usually have higher gross margin (60–75%) than apparel because they have lower return rates, easier sizing, longer product life cycle, and stronger brand pricing power. Many apparel brands launch accessory lines specifically to lift blended margin.
What apparel ERP features are essential for margin management?
Essential apparel ERP features for margin management include: SKU-level landed cost rollup, multi-currency support for international sourcing, channel-specific pricing and margin reports, returns and markdown reserves, tariff modeling by country of origin and HS code, integration with EDI for retailer-specific margin tracking, real-time inventory visibility (including WIP and in-transit), and connection to accounting for closed-loop margin reconciliation. AIMS360 includes all of these in every plan.
- Aswath Damodaran, "Margins by Sector (US)," NYU Stern School of Business, January 2026 — stern.nyu.edu
- McKinsey & Business of Fashion, "The State of Fashion 2026," January 2026
- Eightx, "Average DTC Gross Margin 2026," compiled from public SEC 10-K filings, 2026
- Levi Strauss & Co., "Levi Strauss & Co. to Acquire Activewear Brand Beyond Yoga," press release, August 5, 2021
- Clarkston Consulting, "2026 Apparel Industry Trends," March 2026
- Supply Chain Dive, "4 fashion supply chain trends to watch in 2026," February 2026
Related fashion business guides from AIMS360
Continue exploring topics connected to fashion profit margin management:
Apparel Pricing & Margin Calculator
Set wholesale and retail prices using fashion pricing formulas. Includes free margin calculator. Read the pricing guide →
Sell-Through Rate Guide
How fashion brands calculate sell-through rate and protect margin from markdowns. Read the sell-through guide →
Factoring & Cash Flow
How factoring works in apparel and how it interacts with margin. Read the factoring guide →
.png)









